The healing power of Lavender


It’s name is derived from the latin lavare,which means ‘to wash’.
Since ancient times lavender has been used in bathroom preparations.
but perhaps because of it’s ubiquity, it’s easy to overlook it, after all, you can
find it in almost any garden right?

But lavender is a gem hiding in plain sight.
In aromatherapy, lavender is said to have “calming and relaxing qualities” that encourage relaxation but leave you feeling alert and ready.

In skincare it’s anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and healing properties make it beneficial for soothing irritated skin and speeding regeneration. This makes it ideal for for conditions such as dermatitis, eczema , acne and psoriases.

Lavender is also one of the few essential oils that help to regulate the over/under production of sebum, our skin’s natural oil. That’s one of the reasons we use it in our Balancing Oil-Cleanser and our Organic Jojoba Moisturising Serum. Because of this versatility it can be used on dry and oily skin and it can even help to bring the skin’s oil production back into equilibrium.

You’ll also find it in our Lavender & Lime Whipped Body Butter and our Lovely lip-balm.

As you can see we’re big fans of it here, for it’s aroma, it’s therapeutic properties for the skin and the calming effect it has on the spirit

Lavender is also non-toxic, non-sensitising and non-irritating making it suitable for all skin-types and a welcome addition to any skincare routine 🙂

It’s also beloved of the bees, so if you want to show them some love, introduce them into your garden!

Let us know what you think in the comments below

Thanks for reading!

Citations

Lavender and Sebum production

Properties of Lavender

Salvatorre Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, ISBN 0-6464-2896-9

Leave a Reply